COMPELLED TO TESTIFY
[…] This was supported two years later in Jaffee v. Redmond, 518 U.S. 1, 18 (1996) (discussing that “[a]n uncertain privilege, or one which purports to be certain but results in widely varying applications by the courts, is little better than no privilege at all.” (quoting Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 393 (1981)).

     [181].  Parsio, supra note 55 at 650-51.

     [182].  32 M.R.S.A. § 7005.

     [183].  Id.; see also 32 M.R.S.A. § 13862 (1999) (“Privileged Communications: Except at the request or consent of the client, no person licensed under this chapter may be required to testify in any civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding at law or in equity respecting any information that the person licensed or registered may have acquired in providing counseling services or marriage and family therapy services to the client in a professional and contractual capacity if that information was necessary to enable the licensee to furnish professional counseling services to the client. When the physical or mental condition of the client is an issue in that action, suit or proceeding or when a court in the exercise of sound discretion determines the disclosure necessary to the proper administration of justice, information communicated to or otherwise learned by that licensed or registered person in connection with the provision of counseling or marriage and family therapy services may not be privileged and disclosure may be required.”) (emphasis added).

     [184].  Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 393 (1981) (discussing the attorney-client privilege).

     [185].  32 M.R.S.A. § 7005.

     [186].  Donaldson v. Donaldson, No. PA-13-287 (Me. Dist. Ct., Biddeford, Aug. 19, 2013).

     [187].  Id.

     [188].  Id.