COMPELLED TO TESTIFY
[…] Id. at 340.

     [145].  Id. at 342.

     [146].  Id. at 345.

     [147].  Id.

     [148].  Id.

     [149].  APA Duty of Confidentiality, supra note 39.

     [150].  34-B M.R.S.A. § 1207(6-A) (2010 & Supp. 2013); see also 22 M.R.S.A. §1711-C (6)(D) (2004 & Supp. 2013) (“Disclosure may be made without authorization as follows: To appropriate persons when a health care practitioner or facility that is providing or has provided diagnosis, treatment or care to the individual in good faith believes that disclosure is made to avert a serious threat to health or safety.”); 34-B M.R.S.A. § 1207(1)(I) (2013) (“A state-designated statewide health information exchange may disclose a client’s health care information covered under this section even if the client has not chosen to opt in to allow the state-designated statewide health information exchange to disclose the individual’s health care information when, in a health care provider’s judgment, disclosure is necessary to: (1) Avert a serious threat to the health or safety of others, if the conditions, as applicable, described in 45 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 164.512(j)(2010) are met; or (2) Prevent or respond to imminent and serious harm to the client and disclosure is to a provider for diagnosis or treatment.”).

     [151].  George C. Harris, The Dangerous Patient Exception to the Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege: The Tarasoff Duty and the Jaffee Footnote, 74 Wash. L. Rev. 33, 45-48 (1999).

     [152].  See id.

     [153].  United States v. Chase, 340 F.3d 978, 978 (9th Cir. 2003).

     [154].